Vietnam visa for Indian nationals

Vietnam has a rich story, natural resource and culture, which makes it an ideal country to travel and make investment. When an Indian national travel to Vietnam, he/she will require a visa, either by visiting an embassy of Vietnam for the visa to be attached to the passport, or by applying online through travel agencies to be granted visa on arrival at airport. In order to avoid last-minute problems, the Vietnam visa for Indians should be well organized 2 weeks prior to arrival.

vietnam visa for indian nationals

Select visa type

As the immigration doesn’t request visa applicants to prove purpose of the trip, you’d better select your visa type based on length of stay rather than corresponding with travel purpose. Having the same validity but business visa is always more expensive than tourist visa. Make sure you apply for multiple entry visa if planning to visit Vietnam more than once during the stay.

Visa process

If you want to get Vietnam visa on Indian passport before arriving in Vietnam, the only option is to apply through an embassy or consulate of Vietnam in India.

Generally, Vietnam embassy in India requests applicants to supply with the following documents:

·         Application form: to be completed and attached to 01 passport-sized photo. The form is available for download on the official site of embassy.

·         Original passport: must have longer validity than visa by at least 1 month. (If you are traveling by air, please be noted that the airlines will not let you board the plane with less than 6 months validity on passport). If your passport has no blank page left, then a loose-leaf visa will be issued.

·         Visa approval from Immigration Department (if any): people entering Vietnam for the first time for tourism purpose are advised to obtain visa approval in advance (Please contact us to have the approval within 2 working days).

·         Visa fee: please contact the consular section for details about the fee. Each embassy offer different prices depending on type of visa, nationality and processing time.

Processing time:

If you already got the approval, it takes 2 working days for the visa to be granted.

If you’d love to pick up the visa on arrival, make sure you will travel to Vietnam by air as the visa can be issued at airport only. Not that while it is referred to as “Visa on arrival”, the application must be filed and paid online before you fly to Vietnam. The steps of making application are described below:

Step 1: You fill out this application form online with basic information about yourself and the upcoming trip. There are 3 options of processing time for you to choose from in accordance with your travel plan: 48 business hours, 24 business hours, and 4 business hours. Note: The application must be filed before 10:00 am (Vietnam time) for 24 hours processing and before 2:00 pm (Vietnam time) for 4 hours processing (Give us a call on +84 966 53 93 63 for 1 hour visa service)

Step 2: You pay for application online using credit or debit card. Any of the following credit cards: VISA, MasterCard, JCB, Diners Club, American Express, … are accepted. It costs from USD 30 to USD 70 for tourist visa depending on validity and number of entries. The fee is much higher when you opt or business visa. Please enter here for detailed information about process and price of Vietnam business visa for Indian passport holders.

Step 3: You receive the visa approval via email within on the same day or next day. Usually, an entry-exit form is attached along with the letter so that you could fill out in advance and save some time getting the visa at arrival airport. Spend one minute checking for error of the letter to ensure no problem will happen at port of entry.

Once the approval was issued, it means you had permission to enter Vietnam. Now you just need to get on planeandcollect your visa at any airports of Vietnam. The documents needed to bring with you to the airport include a passport, hard copy of visa approval, 01 passport photo and completed entry-exit form. The visa stamped will be stamped into your passport and returned to you within 10-15 minutes. The stamping fee paid to immigration officer is USD 25 (single visa) or USD 50 (multiple visa). Please be noted that only cashis accepted. Don’t pay the fee in any foreign currency but US. Dollar and Vietnamese dong.

For any questions about getting Vietnam visa for Indian citizens, please feel free to give us a call to +84 966 53 93 63 or send an email to [email protected]. The skype id: vietnamvisaeasy. Or you may also connect us via Facebook and Twitter.

Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
VISA CALL CENTRE
+84 966.539.363