Frequently Asked Questions

Visa on arrival was launched by Vietnam government in 2007 to help foreigners pick up their visa upon arrival at the airport. This is the quickest, cheapest and easiest alternative way of getting visa to Vietnam at this time.

Yes, visa on arrival is totally legitimate because it is officially issued by Vietnam Immigration Department and recognized by International Airline Traffic Association. The "Visa on Arrival" program was put into use since 2007 and is becoming more and more popular in recent years.

Yes,Vietnam visa on arrival is available for Indian passport holders regarless of where they are living.

Visa approval letter is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security) that permits foreign citizens to enter and exit Vietnam in a given period of time. With the visa approval letter, you will be given a visa stamp inside the passport at all Vietnam's airports (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang). Without the letter, no visa is ready for you to pick up on arrival.

Please take note that the visa approval letter can't be used at border gate. In other words, you can get visa on arrival if traveling by CRUISE or LAND.

At present, there are 2 ways for Indians passport holders to obtain Vietnam visa. The first is to submit paper application at any Vietnam Embassy/Consulate and collect the visa there. The second is to apply online for visa approval letter on our site and use the letter to collect visa on arrival at airport. If you want to keep have a peace of mind and budget, don't hesitate to make use of our service. 

Vietnam visa approval letter for Indians is normally processed within 2 working days (excluding weekend) since the date you sumit application and payment. In case of emergency, we can rush the process within 1 working day or just a few hours. The shortest time you can obtain the visa approval is one hour. For further information about fast track visa service, kindly refer to this page.

Acoloured scan ofvisa approval letter will be sent to your email that provided submitted application form. Please check your spam folder if you cannot find the letter in the mail box.

Please enter here to see the template of visa approval letter.

Yes,Vietnam visa on arrival is unavailable for land and sea entry. If you intend to cross the border into Vietnam, it's recommended to get full visa stamp from embassy before reaching the border gate.

Usually, you are not required a copy passport to apply for the visa. However, in case the Immigration Department want to verify some information, we will contact you and request a scanned copy of passport.

A normal visa application form usually requires both personal information and travel information including:

- Your full name (exactly as shown on your passport)
- Date of birth
- Nationality
- Type of visa
- Passport number
- Purpose of visit
- Date of arrival: this could be exact or estimated date 
- Date of exit

 

Although Vietnam Immigration Department aceepts a passport with less than 6 months validity, all airlines require their passengers to have at least 6 months validity on passport. Therefore, you should renew the passport before applying for the visa to avoid undesired problem at the airport.

Not necessary. If you are not sure about when you will travel to Vietnam, it's best to provide the expected date of arrival.  Please do note that your visa will be valid from the dats you put in the application form until it expires and you are allowed to enter Vietnam anytime during period of visa validity.

For example: If you apply for 1 month visa and submit arrival date as April 02, 2015, the visa letter will be valid from April 02, 2015 – May 02, 2015. You can start the trip anytime between April 02, 2015 and May 02, 2015 but must leave Vietnam by May 02, 2015.

This is the checklist of documetns must be present at arrival airport to get visa stamp 
- Your origin passport with 06 months validity
- One passport-sized photo taken within the past 06 months
- Print copy of Vietnam visa approval letter
- Completed entry and exit form (download here)
- Stamping fee (in cash)

A qualified Vietnam visa photo must meet the following requirements:

- The photo must be taken within the last 6 months

- The photo must be in sized of 2x2 inches (4x6 cm)

- The photo must be taken in full-face view directly facing the camera

- The photo must be taken in front of a plain white of off-white background

-The photo must be in color

- Your face must be at a neutral expression with both eyes open

- Any kinds of glasses are not accepted in the photo, except for prescription glasses

- Veins, hats, scarfs and any other accessories that cover your ears or foreheads are not acceptable in the photo.

Although it takes only 2 working days to get the visa approval letter, you should submit application as soon as possible to avoid unexpected payment and administrative problems. 

Vietnam visa on arrival facility involves 2 processes: obtain visa approval letter online and collect visa stamp on arrival. Accordingly, you have to pay 2 kinds of fee:

- Service fee: is paid to us online at the time of application to get visa approval letter issued by Immigration Department
- Stamping fee: must be paid to Vietnam Immigration Officer at arrival airport to get your visa stamped. It is 45 USD (single entry), 65 USD ( 1 month multiple entry) or 95 USD (3 month multiple entry visa). The stamping fee must be in cash. Credit cards are not accepted.

Please visit Vietnam visa fee for further information.

We currently accept both Debit/Credit cards and PAYPAL for payment. These include: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, JCBand Diners Club. Read payment guidelines for more help.

If you fail to make the payment with credit card, there are some possibilities:

• The card expiration date was entered incorrectly.
• You have reached your credit limit.
• There was a computer error.
• Your Visa Verified password / Master Secure Code were entered incorrectly

For secure online payment, we use Secure Socket Layers (SSL) from Comodo Inc. At no time is your debit/credit card details transmitted unencrypted over the internet. For further information, please refer to our privacy statement.

- Single entry visa: permits you to enter Vietnam only ONCE during your visa validity. If you would like to re-enter, you must apply for a new visa.
- Multiple entry visa: permits you to enter Vietnam many times until your visa expires.

Payment for Vietnam visa approval letter should be paid right after you finish application form. If you have problems with payment, please contact us via email [email protected] or on the phone +84 966 53 93 63. We will then send you a link that directs you every step to get the payment done.
Please keep in mind that the sooner you pay, the sooner you get your visa and NO application is processed until the full payment is verified.

Shortly after you submit your application form, a confirmation email will be sent to the email address you provided us. Please double check the information. If you find out any mistakes, please contact us right away by sending an email to [email protected] or call us at +84 966 53 93 63. If any mistakes are detected after your visa status changed into “processing”, you will have to re-apply for a new visa with the correct information.

No. You are not allowed to enter Vietnam without visa approval letter unless you are of Vietnam visa exemption list.  In order to board the plane, you must show the approval letter to the airlines. This letter is also must-have document for you to get the visa stamp at the Vietnam airport.

There is no problem if you change arrival airport at last minute because visa approval letter works at all three international airports: Tan Son Nhat (in Ho Chi Minh City), Noi Bai (in Hanoi) and Da Nang (in Danang).

Why Apply With Us

No Hidden Charges

Competitive Prices

Fast Reliable Service

Prompt Support via chat, email, or phone

Customer-Focused Approach

Money-back guarantee for declined applications

Apply now online
VISA CALL CENTRE
+84 966.539.363